ADMISSIONS

Admission Process

Thank you for your interest in applying to Central College. We accept applications throughout the year and we will keep in touch with you about the program start dates. We have multiple start dates, giving you the flexibility to choose to begin your program. Once we accept your application form, we will review the eligibility for admission and notify the result to the applicant within two to three weeks.

For Domestic Students

For International Students

Admission Requirements

Information Technology (IT) Program

Admission requirements for Mobile Game Developer Program are as follows:

Has high school diploma (or the equivalent) or 19 years of age (or older)

Proof of English Language Proficiency. Applicants whose first language is not English
  must demonstrate English Language Proficiency by submitting one of the followings:
 -   Grade 10 English or the equivalent
 -   Proof of a successful completion of a recognized Canadian post-secondary
     educational program in English for at least two full years of academic study
 -   IELTS: Minimum score of 5.0 (Academic or General)
 -   TOEFL: Minimum score of iBT 45 or CBT 180
 -   TOEIC: Minimum score of 600
 -   Completion of Central College’s ESL Program Level 4 or equivalent

* The score is valid only for two years from the issuance date

  For MGD Program, a strong understanding of mathematics and physics are
  recommended

Traditional Chinese Medicine (TCM) Program

Admission requirements for Acupuncture, Herbology, Practitioner of Oriental Medicine and Oriental Tui-Na Massage Diploma Programs are as follows:

Has high school diploma (or the equivalent) or 19 years of age (or older)

Proof of English Language Proficiency. Applicants whose first language is not English
  must demonstrate English Language Proficiency by submitting one of the followings:
 -   Grade 10 English or the equivalent
 -   Proof of a successful completion of a recognized Canadian post-secondary
     educational program in English for at least two full years of academic study
 -   IELTS: Minimum score of 5.0 (Academic or General)
 -   TOEFL: Minimum score of iBT 45 or CBT 180
 -   TOEIC: Minimum score of 600
 -   Completion of Central College’s ESL Program Level 4 or equivalent

* The score is valid only for two years from the issuance date

English as a Second Language (ESL) Program

19 years of age (or older)

Students will take a comprehensive placement test on the first day to determine the
  English level

Application Checklist

Please make sure to complete all the application requirements using the checklist below.

Complete an Application Form

Information Technology (IT) Application Form
Traditional Chinese Medicine (TCM) Application Form
English as a Second Language (ESL) Application Form

Note: Application form must be submitted directly to the Admission Office at Central College

Address: Admission Office, Central College, #200–60 8th Street, New Westminster, BC, Canada V3M 3P1

Submit Required Documents

      Copy of all official transcripts from any previous post-secondary institutions
      Copy of government-issued photo ID (i.e. Passport, Driver’s license)

* Once submitted, all application documents including transcripts will not be returned to the applicant nor
      forwarded to any other educational institutions.

Additional Requirements for International Students

      First semester’s tuitions fee payable to Central College for TCM programs & Full tuition fee
       payable to Central College for other programs
      Need to apply for a Study Permit if the program is longer than six months. Please visit
       CIC for the most-up-to-date information

Pay for Application Fees

       A non-refundable application fee is required before an application will be processed.
       Students can pay by cheque, cash, wire transfer, or debit card.
      Domestic Applicants: $150 CAD
      International Applicants: $250 CAD

Wire Transfer Information

For credit to TD Canada Trust
Account Name: Central College
Account Number: 9077 5001785
Bank Address: 105 - 3433 North Road, Burnaby, BC V3J 0A9
Branch Number: 9077
Transit Number: 90770-004
Bank Swift Code: TDOMCATTTOR
Telephone Number: 604 654 5394

If you have further questions, please contact us at contact@centralcollege.ca

Frequently Asked Questions (FAQ)

General FAQs

How many classes do I have to take each term to be a full-time student?

Students registered at Central College with a course load more than 12 credits per semester are considered full-time students.

How do I apply for student loans?

Central College is selected as government loans, grants, and scholarships eligible institution. Government loans are only available for domestic students. Apply online here.

How can I pay my tuition fees?

The deadline for students to pay tuition fees through the bank or in person is within 2 weeks as soon after the start of the semester. Students can pay by cheque, cash, or debit card. Please contact us for more details about tuition fees.

I went to another college before Central College. How do I transfer my credits?

Transfer credits are courses completed at other institutions that are assessed, and when granted, may be used toward a program course requirement. A student must bring certified English translation of his or her prior school transcript with the total lecture hours for each course he or she has taken for credit transfer. A student may be required to submit additional document (e.g., course outline) for the course the student would like considered for transfer credit. Student affairs officer assesses it on a course by course basis to decide whether any credits are transferrable. When some credits are accepted, students will be issued a “Transfer Credit Form” with the officer’s signature for an accreditation.

FAQs by International Students

Do I need a permit to study in Canada?

You need to apply for a study permit to take courses or programs that are longer than six months and you are required to complete the course or program within the period authorized for your stay in Canada. It is the student’s responsibility to apply and provide necessary documents to maintain study permit status in Canada.

When Should I apply for my study permit?

You should apply for your study permit as soon as you receive your letter of acceptance from Central College. The times needed to process your application may vary among visa offices. Please check Citizenship and Immigration Canada (CIC) application processing times for details.

Can I work while I am studying in Canada?

Your study permit gives you permission to work up to 20 hours a week as long as you are registered in full-time studies. You may work full-time during scheduled breaks, such as the winter and summer holidays or spring break.

Am I eligible for receiving financial assistance from the Canadian government?

Government loans are only available for domestic students. However, you may apply for scholarships at Central College. Please call us for more details.

I want to extend my study permit. Who can help me?

Detailed instructions for extending a study permit can be found online at CIC

I came to Canada as a visitor. Can I study at Central College?

You still need to apply for a study permit if the course or program requires you to stay in Canada for more than six months. To apply for a study permit, the instructions are as follows:

Required Documents

Original Letter Of Acceptance

You must obtain the original letter of acceptance from Central College which proves that you have been accepted and you are enrolled in one of the programs offered at Central College.

Copy Of Passport

If your passport will be expiring during your first year of study, renew it before applying for a study permit.

Proof Of Funds

You will be required to show that you are able to cover the cost of staying one year in Canada by showing a bank statement or any other proof that indicates you have sufficient funds. If someone else is paying for your tuition and/or living expenses, you should submit the proof of funds in their names as well as a letter from them confirming their support.
Please visit the CIC Website to check the minimum amounts that you will need.

Additional Information

- Medical exam and criminal history (if requested). A visa officer will send you instructions if you need one. This may add more than three months to the processing time of your application. Find more information about medical examinations.

- Proof of custodianship (if you are under 19 years of age)

- Additional documents may be required depending on the visa office.

Check Processing Times

Processing times vary depending on the Canadian visa office where you submitted your application.

If Your Application Is Approved

If your application is approved, you will receive the following :

A letter of introduction will be sent to you confirming the approval. This letter is not your study permit. Bring the letter of introduction with you to show to immigration officials at the point of entry when you arrive in Canada.

An Electronic Travel Authorization (eTA) will be issued if you are from a country whose citizens need an eTA. If one is issued for you, it will be indicated in the letter of introduction you receive.

A visitor visa (temporary resident visa) will be issued if you are from a country whose citizens need a visa.

Important Notes About Your Study Permit

Your study permit will become invalid 90 days after you :

- Complete your studies (even before your study permit expiry date), OR
- On the expiry date of your study permit, whichever comes first

Citizenship and Immigration Canada (CIC) may request you to provide evidences of your study permit. This may be a random assessment or due to specific concerns about your case.

Students who do not comply with the conditions of their study permit may be asked to leave Canada and must not return for a year without written permission

If you have any questions, please consult Citizenship and Immigration Canada website or Central College Admission Office.

Please contact us for more information about study permit. We have a Regulated Canadian immigration Consultant (RCIC) registered with the ICCRC on campus to help international students.

Disclaimer: Above information is not a legal document and information may change without notice. Please visit Citizenship and Immigration Canada website for the most up-to-date information. Updated: March 2017

Copyright @ 2015 Central college. All rights reserved.